Representative rugby

Worksop College recently published a new webpage to encourage people to apply for rugby scholarships (wsnl.co.uk/college/rugby). One key thing missing from this page however, is a list of representative players – something that has never been produced. However, I am gradually getting round to documenting this rather long list. Records were kept a lot more diligently in the years before technology and as a result, documenting the early successes in this area was quite straightforward.

A few things to note:

  • Where a player is listed more than once (i.e. he played representative rugby in more than one season), on his final mention his other representative honours will also be listed (i.e. club, country etc)
  • The Northern/Midlands/Southern Public Schools XV were pretty much the equivalent to the current schools regional setup
  • The England/Scotland Public Schools XV was pretty much equivalent to the current England/Scotland schools teams up until the 1950s
  • Worksop College were pretty good at rugby in the old days!

1921 – 1950

Season Name Schoolboy teams Post-schoolboy teams/other
1928/1929 G.Laing Northern Public Schools Blackheath, Army
1929/1930 G.C.V. Knowlson England Public Schools
1930/1931 W.P. Heath Northern Public Schools, England Public Schools
D.R. McLennan Scotland Public Schools, Northern Public Schools
1932/1933 F. Martin England Public Schools, Northern Public Schools Oxford University
G.H. Stephens Northern Public Schools
H.D. Venables Northern Public Schools
1934/1935 W.R. Andrews Scottish Public Schools, Northern Public Schools
K. Hall Northern Public Schools Cambridge University
1935/1936 R.S. Stephens Northern Public Schools
H.F. Barker Northern Public Schools
1936/1937 H.F. Barker England Public Schools, Northern Public Schools
1937/1938 H.F. Barker England Public Schools, Northern Public Schools
D. Collinge Northern Public Schools
J.S. Pinkney Northern Public Schools
P.E.F. Rhodes Northern Public Schools
J.B.C Teale Northern Public Schools
1938/1939 E.D.W. Paul Northern Public Schools
J.S. Pinkney Scotland Public Schools, Northern Public Schools
A.L. Evans Northern Public Schools
P.E.F. Rhodes Northern Public Schools Leicester
A.J.A. Ferguson Northern Public Schools
1939/1940 A.L. Evans Northern Public Schools Cambridge University, The Army, England
R.W.J. Naismith Northern Public Schools
1940/1941 G.C. Buchanan Northern Public Schools
P.T. Francis Northern Public Schools
1941/1942 H.D. Jennison The Rest Vs Home Counties
T.A.S. Anderson Northern Public Schools
P. Carmichael Northern Public Schools
1942/1943 N.M. Hall Northern Public Schools (Captain), Midland Public Schools Army (Captain), St Mary’s Hospital, Richmond, England (Captain)
C.H. Ewart Northern Public Schools, Midland Public Schools
W.G. Briggs Northern Public Schools
E.R. Holliday Northern Public Schools
J.M. Taylor Northern Public Schools
T. Bennett Northern Public Schools
D.W. Hardy Northern Public Schools

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × one =