Dorm Run

In the March 1897 edition of the Cuthbertian we hear of a paper chase taking place on Shrove Tuesday (complete with pancakes for finishers; all finished!). For many years, the Dorm Run always took place on Shrove Tuesday, but this tradition was discontinued in the late 1950s. Thirty one runners took part in that first race, it was won by R.H. Palmer (Pelham 1895-1899) and in one fell swoop, the Dorm Run was born! In 2017, the Dorm Run celebrates its 120th birthday.

It appears that an established Dorm Run course took many years to come to fruition. The first race was 8 miles long; we then hear in 1906 it was 4 miles, in 1910 4.5 miles, in 1912 it was precisely measured at 4.16 miles and then in 1937 it was recorded as being one mile longer than usual (the times indicate a course of around 3.8 miles). By 1959 the course length seemed to decrease further (although interestingly, the quality of the runners increased significantly during this period). 1968 was the first year that the current course was used and apart from a couple of years where the felling of Clumber Park forestry required course alterations, the course has remained intact ever since.

We all claim that the kids of today aren’t as tough as they used to be and that health and safety spoils all the fun, but the Dorm Run actually hasn’t been cancelled since 1978. Influenza outbreaks curtailed proceedings in 1925, 1958 and 1978, whilst between 1940-1945 the Second World War and (we assume) a lack of adequate sustenance led to a 5 year hiatus.  The other gaps in the records (this is not to say the race didn’t happen, there’s just nothing recorded) occur from 1898 – 1903, 1905, 1926-1930. Luckily, epidemics are far less serious than they once were (a large number of pupils actually died from the various epidemics that occurred up until the 1940s at Worksop – hence the need for such a large sanatorium).

Due to the ever-changing nature of the Dorm Run course, records have also changed regularly. 1938 and 1939 saw record-breaking performances on the “new course” by G. Wontner-Smith (Shirley 1935-1941) and then the War curtailed proceedings until 1946. J.M. McKean (Pelham 1941-1950) was arguably Worksop’s first specialist runner and trimmed the record for the 3-4 mile course down to 22:55 in 1950 (for comparison, R.S. Wood (Mountgarret 1946-1951) won it a year later in 24:11). Worksop’s second specialist runner arrived soon after McKean departed and R.C. Hill (Shirley 1951-1955) won the race in 1954 and 1955, trimming the record down to 22:31 in 1954 (both McKean and Hill were quality schoolboy milers, both capable of 4:30-4:40 for the distance). After the 1958 race was cancelled, the course changed again and in 1959 D.M.W. Griffiths (Mason 1954-1960) set a fantastic 19:20 on the new route. Despite running slower the next year (underfoot conditions have a huge impact on times) Griffiths finished 5th at the England Schools Cross Country Championships, won the inaugural Midland Public Schools race and won every single inter-school match. Griffiths’ record lasted until the course changed for a final time in 1968 (20:39 was the next fastest time recorded on that particular course, which goes to show just how fast Griffiths was!). When the existing course came into existence, it was J. Shakespeare (Pelham 1970-1975) whom established the first record which 20:46 in 1975, with a 15 year old J.R. Buckner (Talbot 1975-1980) trimming it slightly to 20:36 in 1977. The race was cancelled in 1978 and in 1979 conditions did not allow for even Buckner (by then a near sub 4 minute miler) to break his own record of two years earlier. However, in 1980 conditions were perfect and Jack stormed victory in a mind-boggling 18:35 with second-placed A.R. Cooke (Scholae 1975-1980) also dipping under the old record with 20:15. And that’s where the story ends! Such is the quality of Buckner’s record, it has survived challenges from no less than three international runners in the form of brother Tom (Talbot 1976-1981), S.T Lewis (Shirley 1988-1993) and O.T. Dane (Shirley 2012-2017). I cannot imagine that Jack’s record is going anywhere soon. Being a good runner is only half the battle, poor conditions will significantly slow down the fastest of runners – this is especially true on the trails of Clumber which become very wet underfoot, meaning times are significantly slowed.

Dane won the event an unprecedented five times between 2012-2017. In theory this could well be improved upon in the future as more year groups are now at Worksop – although logistics currently prohibit this (i.e. those younger than the IVth form don’t currently run the race).

Six runners have won the event three times:

  • P.G. Turner (Mountgarret) 1931, 1932 & 1933
  • J.M. McKean (Pelham) 1947, 1949 & 1950
  • J.R. Buckner (Talbot) 1977, 1979 & 1980 (4th in 1976)
  • S.T. Lewis (Shirley) 1991, 1992 & 1993 (2nd in 1990)
  • M.J.D. Smith (Pelham) 1995, 1996 & 1997 (2nd in 1994)
  • S. Palmer (Pelham) 2004, 2005 & 2006 (2nd in 2003)

A list of winners going back to 1897 can be found below. Any additions, corrections or contributions gladly received.

The new Dorm Run course (3.6 miles) using the Golf Course

YearWinnerWinner's houseTimeNotesWinning house
2017O.T. DaneShirley19:52First five-time winnerMason
2016O.T. DaneShirley21:04First fourth-time winner!TBC
2015O.T. DaneShirley20:58Portland
2014O.T. DaneShirley21.20Portland
2013O.T. DaneShirley21.51IVth form winnerPelham
2012E. BrebnerPortland21.45Talbot
2011D. OrmeTalbot21.05Pelham
2010D. OrmeTalbot21.18Shirley
2009W. ClarkTalbot22.01Mason
2008S.B. DixonShirley22.04Mason
2007S.B. DixonShirley20.16Short courseMason
2006S. PalmerPelham22.03Portland
2005S. PalmerPelham21.41Portland
2004S. PalmerPelham23.45Long coursePortland
2003B. O’Connor-CroftPortland21.06Portland
2002S.J. LawrencePortland Portland
2001S.J. LawrencePortland22.10Portland
2000G.M.S. AndersonPelham Portland
1999W. E. McDonoughTalbot Portland
1998L. RittuchiPelham22.19Talbot
1997M.J.D. SmithPelham22.14Talbot
1996M.J.D. SmithPelham21.37Pelham
1995M.J.D. SmithPelham Portland
1994S.D. HeggiePortland22.23Portland
1993S.T. LewisShirley20.00Pelham
1992S.T. LewisShirley19.57Portland
1991S.T. LewisShirley21.14Portland
1990K. MallinderTalbot21.40Talbot
1989N.J. PorterMason21.31Portland
1988J. CarterPortland22.31Mason
1987J.M. WillattTalbot21.43Talbot
1986T.R. LeefeTalbot20.49Talbot
1985C.J. MatthewsPortland20.13Talbot
1984M.R. LeefeTalbot21.09Talbot
1983M.R. LeefeTalbot21.21Talbot
1982G. PorterScholae20.31Scholae
1981T.C. BucknerTalbot19.58Talbot
1980J.R. BucknerTalbot18.35Pelham
1979J.R. BucknerTalbot20.38Talbot
1978Cancelled - Flu
1977J.R. BucknerTalbot20.36
1976H.J. FosterPortland21.26
1975J. ShakespearePelham20.46Portland
1974J. ShakespearePelham22.00Portland
1973C.D. CampbellMountgarret22.03Portland
1972S.R. StaniforthMason22.34Portland
1971N. StaplesScholae21.54Scholae
1970D.A. PeeblesScholae21.57Pelham
1969R.S. RaumannPortland22.27Shirley
1968C.A.R. BaldockShirley22.19Pelham

The Old Dorm courses (length of courses varies)

YearWinnerWinner's houseTimeNotesWinning house
1967C.A.R. BaldockShirley21:03Mountgarret
1966J. BattyTalbot20:39Shirley
1965D.G. WilliamsShirley21:15Portland
1964C.G.M. MayPortland21:10Portland
1963C.S. LewisPelham21:09Portland
1962B. WoodcockPelham21:04Mountgarret
1961R. KerslakePelham21:25Shirley
1960D.M.W. GriffithsMason19:48Shirley
1959D.M.W. GriffithsMason19:20Shirley
1958Cancelled - Flu
1957J. RezaShirley24:43Shirley
1956T.A. SpratleyScholae25:16Scholae
1955R.C. HillShirley23:16Pelham
1954R.C. HillShirley22:31Scholae
1953D. GeeMason24:24Scholae
1952D. GeeMason24:09Shirley
1951R.S. WoodMountgarret24:11Talbot
1950J.M. McKeanPelham22:55Talbot
1949J.M. McKeanPelham24:13Talbot
1948P.A.S. CotterillPelham24:16Talbot
1947J.M. McKeanPelham24:21Talbot
1946W. BrumfittTalbotTalbot
1945Cancelled - War
1944Cancelled - War
1943Cancelled - War
1942Cancelled - War
1941Cancelled - War
1940Cancelled - War
1939G. Wontner-SmithShirley31:15Fastest on new coursePelham
1938P.K. HarrisonPelham31:51Fastest on new coursePelham
1937C.C. ReesMountgarret33:15Course one mile longerShirley
1936R. GrainPelham24:06Pelham
1935J.W. HurfordShirleyShirley
1934R.V. GaltScholae23:05Scholae
1933P.G. TurnerMountgarret23:56Scholae
1932P.G. TurnerMountgarretScholae
1931P.G. TurnerMountgarretScholae
1930Not knownPelham
1929Not knownPelham
1928Not knownPelham
1927Not knownMason
1926Not known
1925Cancelled
1924W.J. CramptonMountgarret22:32Mason
1923L TaylorMountgarret
1922L.R.E. BrownMountgarretPelham
1921M.M. NewbyTalbot23:29Pelham
1920Not knownMason
1919G. ParkerMason
1918N.M. FowlerPelham24:11
1917
1916C.H. SteemsonPelham
1915C.B.R. ReesPelham25:35
1914A.B. BrowneMountgarret
1913A.B. BrowneMountgarret24:15
1912G.C. RogersonTalbot22:13Course length: 4.16 miles – time incorrectly recorded?
1911C.L.J. ReesPelham24:27
1910S.E.W. ReesPelham25:35Course length: 4.5 miles
1909S.E.W. ReesPelham27:55
1908G.T. BramallMountgarret24:48
1907B.W. BeanTalbot24:51
1906R.B. WoolerPelham24:12Course length: 4 miles
1905Not run
1904C.A. MurrayPelham
1903Not run
1902J.V. ColstonMountgarret
1901
1900
1899
1898
1897R.H. PalmerPelham8 mile paper chase - 31 runners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × 5 =